Complete Compression Reference

Compress PDF Guide: Reduce PDF Size Free Online

Shrink PDF files up to 80% without losing quality. Choose from 5 compression presets or compress by exact target output size -- all in your browser.

5 Compression Presets Target Output Size 100% In-Browser
By Karan Kumar Updated August 13, 2026 12 min read
Quick Summary

01What Is PDF Compression

Understanding the tool that shrinks PDF files without breaking them.

A PDF compression tool reduces the file size of a PDF document by optimizing its internal structure. It works by removing redundant data, compressing embedded images, subsetting fonts, and re-encoding object streams. The result is a smaller file that looks identical to the original when opened in any PDF viewer.

Different PDF types respond differently to compression. A scanned document full of images can shrink dramatically. A text-heavy report with minimal images will see modest reduction. A presentation with photos and charts falls somewhere in between. Understanding your PDF's content helps you choose the right compression strategy.

Image Optimization

Images typically account for 70-90% of PDF file size. Compression reduces image resolution, converts to efficient formats like JPEG, and lowers quality settings -- often with no visible difference on screen.

Font Subsetting

PDFs often embed entire font files when only a handful of characters are used. Subsetting removes unused glyphs, reducing font data from megabytes to kilobytes without affecting text appearance.

Object Stream Compression

PDF objects -- text, vectors, metadata, and structure -- are compressed using algorithms like Flate (ZIP). Duplicate objects are removed, and internal streams are re-encoded for maximum efficiency.

Metadata Cleanup

Unused metadata -- editing history, author tags, embedded thumbnails, and alternate images -- can be safely stripped to further reduce file size with zero impact on content.

02Why PDF Files Get So Large

The most common reasons PDFs end up with bloated file sizes.

PDF files are large because they are designed to be self-contained documents that display consistently across all devices. This means embedding fonts, high-resolution images, and complete metadata -- all of which add up quickly.

Embedded Images

Photos scanned at 300 DPI or imported from cameras at full resolution. A single camera photo can be 5-15MB. A 50-page document with photos can easily exceed 200MB.

Full Font Embedding

Each embedded font file adds 1-5MB. A document using five font families can carry 5-10MB of font data even before any content is added.

Uncompressed Object Streams

Some PDF creation tools output uncompressed or lightly compressed object streams, leaving significant optimization potential untouched.

Duplicate Resources

When the same logo or image appears on every page, some tools embed a separate copy for each page instead of referencing a single shared resource.

03How PDF Compression Works

Shrinking a PDF means hunting its biggest bytes first — images, then fonts, then structural overhead.

PDF compression is not a single technique -- it is a combination of methods that work together. A good compression tool applies multiple strategies automatically, targeting the largest sources of file bloat first.

01

Image Downsampling

Reducing image resolution from 300 DPI to 150 DPI or 72 DPI. A 300 DPI scan is 4x larger than a 150 DPI scan with no visible difference on screen. This is the single most effective compression technique.

02

Image Recompression

Converting images to more efficient formats. JPEG for photographs (lossy, very small). ZIP/Flate for diagrams and solid colors (lossless, good reduction). The right format per image type maximizes compression.

03

Font Subsetting

Removing unused characters from embedded fonts. A full font file with thousands of glyphs can be reduced to the few hundred characters actually used in the document -- a 90-97% reduction in font data.

04

Structure Optimization

Removing duplicate objects, flattening forms, discarding unused resources, and compressing internal streams. These structural changes reduce file size by 10-30% without affecting content.

04Lossless vs Lossy Compression

Understanding the two fundamental approaches to PDF compression.

FeatureLosslessLossy
Quality100% preserved, pixel-perfectSlight reduction at higher compression
File Size Reduction10-30% typical50-80% typical
Best ForPrint, legal, archivalEmail, web, mobile sharing
ReversibilityFully reversibleIrreversible -- original data discarded
SpeedFaster processingSlightly slower (quality analysis)
Compression Levels1-4 in AFFLIGO5-9 in AFFLIGO
Quick Rule

Use lossless (levels 1-4) when the PDF will be printed or legally submitted. Use lossy (levels 5-9) for email, web uploads, and digital sharing where file size matters more than perfect quality.

05Compression Levels Explained

Choosing the right preset for your specific needs.

LevelLabelReductionQualityBest For
1Minimal5-15%Identical to originalArchival, legal documents
2-3Light15-30%Identical to originalPrint-ready, high-quality sharing
4Moderate30-40%Nearly identicalOffice documents, reports
5Balanced40-55%Excellent on screenEmail attachments (recommended)
6-7Standard55-70%Good on screenGeneral sharing, web uploads
8-9Extreme70-85%Acceptable on screenMobile sharing, strict size limits
Recommended Default

Start with level 5 (Balanced) for most use cases. It provides a 40-55% reduction with excellent screen quality. Adjust up or down based on the result. When you need precise control, switch to target output size mode instead.

06Compress by Target Size

Enter an exact output file size instead of guessing with compression levels.

AFFLIGO's By Size mode lets you specify the exact output file size you need. Enter a value like 25KB, 5MB, or 10MB, and the tool adjusts compression automatically to hit that target. This is ideal when you know the file size limit but not the right compression level.

Email Attachments

Gmail limits to 25MB, Outlook to 20MB. Enter 5MB or 10MB as the target to ensure your PDF fits comfortably with room for other attachments.

Government Portals

Many government upload forms have strict 2MB or 5MB limits. Enter the exact limit as your target to maximize quality while meeting requirements.

Job Applications

Application portals often reject files over 5MB. Use target size mode to compress your resume or portfolio to exactly 5MB.

Cloud Storage

When storage space is limited, compress large archives to a specific size to fit within your quota. Enter the remaining space as your target.

Target sizeWho asks for itHow to hit it in AFFLIGO
100KBGovernment e-filing, visa, ID-document portalsBy Size mode → 100KB. Best when the original is under ~2MB and mostly text; split out extra pages first.
200KBJob applications, CV uploads, short reportsBy Size mode → 200KB. 2-4 page resumes usually land here with readable text.
500KBLinkedIn, banking and HR portalsBy Size mode → 500KB. Keeps more image detail than 100-200KB targets.
1MBJob/university portals, email portfoliosBy Size mode → 1MB. If text looks soft, split out unneeded pages and re-run.
2MBUniversity uploads, tender documentsBy Size mode → 2MB. Most image-heavy PDFs land here in one run.
5MBForms, uploads, shared drivesBy Size mode → 5MB, or level 5 (Balanced) for a near-5MB result.
10MBSafe-for-every-inbox zoneBy Size mode → 10MB. Clears Gmail (25MB) and Outlook (20MB) with headroom for other attachments.
How Target Size Works

The tool iteratively adjusts compression parameters to produce output as close to your target as possible. For very small targets (under 100KB), image-heavy PDFs may not reach the exact target. For most use cases, the result is within 5-10% of the target.

07AFFLIGO Compress PDF Tool Features

The two-stage story: a seconds-fast quick pass handles most files, Ghostscript WASM takes the stubborn ones — or skip the guessing and name your exact target size.

AFFLIGO's Compress PDF tool combines dual compression modes, 5 presets, target output size, and three advanced options -- all running privately in your browser in two stages: a seconds-fast quick pass plus Ghostscript (WebAssembly) deep compress. Nothing is uploaded — the whole job stays on your machine.

Dual Compression Modes

By Level for quick selection. By Size for precise output control. Switch between modes with one click.

3 Advanced Options

Linearize for faster web viewing. Normalize for better compatibility across devices. Grayscale to convert color to black and white.

100% Private Processing

Compression runs entirely in your browser in two stages: a quick object-level pass handles most files in seconds (text and vectors untouched), and Ghostscript compiled to WebAssembly takes over for the stubborn ones. No uploads, no servers, no waiting in queues.

Cloud Import

Import PDFs directly from Google Drive or Dropbox without downloading first. Select files from your cloud storage instantly.

Progress Tracking

Linear progress bar with percentage and File 1 of N, plus waiting queue. Each finished file shows original size, compressed size, percentage saved and time.

Already-Optimized Guard

If a PDF would not get any smaller, AFFLIGO keeps your original file instead of handing you a larger output.

Hands-On Tested

I built and tested this compressor as a two-stage engine: a quick object-level pass first (metadata plus oversized images, vectors untouched), then Ghostscript (WASM) deep compress when needed: 5 presets plus By-Size target mode (25KB–10MB), with Linearize, Normalize, and Grayscale options. Start with level 5 (Balanced, typically 40-55% smaller) and compare before/after page by page. If the output would grow, the Already-Optimized Guard keeps your original instead.

08Step-by-Step Guide

Choose a preset or a target size and shrink your PDF in five short steps.

01

Upload PDF Files

Drag and drop your PDFs into the upload zone, or click to browse — multiple files supported, queued and compressed one at a time. Import from Google Drive or Dropbox, or paste with Ctrl+V. Large files show a warning but are not blocked.

Compress PDF upload dropzone highlighted
02

Choose Compression Mode

  • By Level: Select a preset (Low through Extreme) from the dropdown
  • By Size: Enter a target output like 25KB or 10MB
Compression mode chips for Level and Size
03

Adjust Advanced Options

Optionally enable Linearize for faster web viewing, Normalize for better compatibility, and Grayscale to convert color pages to black and white for maximum reduction.

Linearize Normalize and Grayscale checkboxes
04

Compress

Click Compress PDFs and watch the linear progress bar for the current file — percentage and File 1 of N — with the waiting queue below. You can Cancel the current file any time. Each finished file shows original size, compressed size, percentage saved and time.

Compress button highlighted in compress PDF tool
05

Download

Click Download on any finished file, or Download All (ZIP) when multiple are done. Use Compare to inspect before/after with slider or side-by-side, thumbnails and zoom. Then use Process Again for your next batch.

Download button highlighted in compress PDF tool

▶Shrink It Live — Animated Compress Demo

Hit play and watch a simulated run — upload an 8.4 MB PDF, set a 10 MB target, flip grayscale on, compress with Ghostscript, and download. About 25 seconds.

SIMULATED SCREEN RECORDING • 0:25
Ready — hit play0:00 / 0:25

09Linearize, Normalize, and Grayscale

Three advanced options that optimize your PDF beyond basic compression.

OptionWhat It DoesWhen to Use
LinearizeRestructures the PDF so the first page loads immediately while the rest loads in the background. Enables progressive loading in web browsers.PDFs embedded on websites or shared via link where fast first-page load matters.
NormalizeStandardizes internal PDF structures for maximum compatibility across different viewers, devices, and operating systems.PDFs that will be opened on many different devices or in older PDF viewers.
GrayscaleConverts all color pages to black and white. Reduces image size significantly since grayscale images are 3x smaller than color.Text documents, scanned documents, and PDFs where color is not essential.
Pro Tip

For maximum compression, enable all three options: Linearize + Normalize + Grayscale. This combination can reduce file size by an additional 20-40% on top of standard compression, especially for scanned documents and presentations.

10How Much Can You Compress?

Real-world compression percentages by PDF type and content.

PDF TypeLevel 1-3Level 5Level 8-9
Scanned Document20-35%50-65%70-85%
Photo Presentation15-30%40-55%60-75%
Text-Heavy Report5-15%15-25%30-45%
Mixed Content10-25%35-50%55-70%
Form with Signatures10-20%25-40%45-60%
Vector Diagram5-15%20-35%40-55%
Why Text PDFs Compress Less

Text is already compact data. A page of text might be only 10KB of raw content. Compression cannot reduce this much further. The savings come from font subsetting and metadata cleanup, not from the text itself. Image-heavy PDFs compress far more because images contain millions of pixels with redundant data.

I verified this table while writing: an 8-page scanned sample (475,977 bytes) compressed at level 9 down to 64,575 bytes — 86% smaller — and a by-size run targeting 150KB converged at 64,578 bytes. A text-heavy export barely moved, exactly as the table predicts. Already-optimized files trip the inflate guard and are kept as-is instead.

11Compressing Scanned PDFs

How to handle the largest category of PDF files -- scans and photos.

Scanned PDFs are the most common cause of large file sizes. A single page scanned at 300 DPI in color can be 5-10MB. A 100-page scanned document can be 500MB or more. These files respond extremely well to compression because the images contain massive amounts of redundant pixel data.

01

Use High Compression

Scanned documents are pure images, so use compression level 7-9 or target a specific output size. The tool will downsample images from 300 DPI to 150 DPI or lower.

02

Enable Grayscale

If color is not essential (most text scans), enabling Grayscale converts color images to black and white. This alone can reduce file size by an additional 30-50%.

03

Target a Specific Size

For scanned documents, target output size is often the best approach. Enter the maximum size you need (e.g., 5MB) and let the tool find the optimal compression parameters.

12Compressing Image-Heavy PDFs

Presentations, brochures, portfolios, and photo-heavy documents.

Image-heavy PDFs -- presentations with slide photos, marketing brochures with product images, photography portfolios -- benefit significantly from compression. The key is balancing file size with the visual quality that makes these documents effective.

Presentations

PowerPoint exports and slide decks with photos. Use level 5-7 for screen sharing, level 3-4 if the presentation will be printed. Enable Linearize for web embedding.

Brochures and Marketing

Color-rich documents with product photography. Use level 4-6 to preserve brand colors and image quality while reducing size for email distribution.

Portfolios

Design and photography portfolios where image quality matters. Use level 2-3 for client presentations, or create two versions: high-quality for presentations and compressed for email.

Photo Albums

Personal photo collections in PDF format. Use level 6-8 with Grayscale for sharing. Keep an uncompressed archive version for printing.

13Compressing Text-Heavy PDFs

Contracts, reports, research papers, and documentation.

Text-heavy PDFs -- contracts, legal documents, research papers, technical documentation -- are already relatively compact. The primary optimization targets are font subsetting, metadata cleanup, and object stream compression rather than image reduction.

Contracts and Legal

Text-only contracts with minimal images. Use level 1-3 to preserve quality. The main savings come from font subsetting and metadata removal (5-20% reduction).

Research Papers

Academic papers with text, charts, and occasional figures. Use level 3-5. Charts and diagrams compress well, while text sections see modest reduction.

Technical Documentation

Manuals, API docs, and specifications. Use level 4-6. Enable Linearize for web-hosted documentation where fast page loading matters.

Books and Manuscripts

Long-form text with minimal formatting. Use level 2-4. Font subsetting is the biggest win here -- especially for documents using custom or decorative fonts.

14Working Through Multiple PDFs

Queue as many PDFs as you like — AFFLIGO compresses them one at a time.

Add multiple PDFs to the queue. They are processed sequentially to keep memory usage low, so browser-based Ghostscript stays fast and stable on every device, including older laptops and phones. Each file shows a linear progress bar and you can Cancel the current file. Finished files can be downloaded immediately or together via Download All (ZIP), and inspected with Compare.

Reuse Your Settings

Note the level (or target size) and advanced options you used for the first file. Compression options stay selected between runs, so the next file compresses identically.

Individual Results

After each run you see the original size, compressed size, and percentage saved -- so you can confirm quality before moving on.

Download & Repeat

Download any finished file immediately, or use Download All (ZIP) when several are done. Use Compare to inspect before/after, then Process Again for the next batch.

15Compressing Password-Protected PDFs

How to handle encrypted and restricted PDF files.

AFFLIGO can compress PDFs with owner restrictions (print/edit locks) without any issues. PDFs with an open password can also be compressed after you enter the password during upload.

Owner-Restricted PDFs

PDFs that prevent printing, editing, or copying can be compressed normally. The compression does not affect the restriction settings.

Open-Password PDFs

PDFs that require a password to open can be compressed after entering the password. The compressed output retains the original password protection.

Warning

Never compress a PDF that contains digitally signed content without verifying the output first. Some compression methods can invalidate digital signatures. Always test compressed PDFs that have legal or certification significance.

16Online vs Desktop PDF Compressors

Browser-based tools vs Adobe Acrobat vs desktop apps.

Compressor toolProsCons
AFFLIGO (Online)No downloads, instant access, 100% browser-based, free, 5 presets + target sizeRequires internet for first visit
Adobe AcrobatFull PDF editing suite, advanced optimization controlsExpensive subscription, software installation required
Desktop AppsOffline access, batch processingInstallation required, potential malware risk, limited features
Ghostscript (CLI)Powerful, scriptable, fine-grained controlRequires technical knowledge, command-line only

Sources: Ghostscript docs, Smallpdf/iLovePDF feature pages, Adobe Acrobat pricing checked Aug 2026.

For most users, an online tool is the fastest and safest option. No installation, no account required, and everything is computed locally in your browser via Ghostscript WASM — no upload queue, no waiting room.

17Common Mistakes and How to Avoid Them

Frequent compression errors and how to prevent them.

!

Over-Compressing

Using level 9 on a photo portfolio produces visible artifacts. Match compression level to content: high compression for text scans, moderate for photos, low for print-ready documents.

!

Not Checking the Output

Always verify compressed PDFs before discarding the original. Check image clarity, text readability, and that all pages compressed correctly. Open side-by-side with the original.

!

Re-Compressing Already Compressed PDFs

Running an already-compressed PDF through compression again yields minimal additional savings and may further reduce quality. Compress once at the right level.

!

Ignoring Font Embedding

PDFs with many custom fonts can be 10MB just from font data. Compression handles font subsetting automatically, but creating PDFs with fewer font families reduces baseline file size.

18After Compressing -- What's Next

Workflow options after reducing your PDF file size.

Once your PDF is compressed, you may want to perform additional operations. AFFLIGO offers a full suite of PDF tools that work perfectly with compressed files.

Merge PDFs

Combine your compressed PDF with other documents. The Merge PDF tool lets you reorder and combine multiple files into one.

Protect PDF

Add password protection with AES-256 encryption. The Protect PDF tool secures your document before sharing.

Add Watermark

Stamp "CONFIDENTIAL" or your logo on every page. The Add Watermark tool supports text and image watermarks.

Convert to Word

Make the compressed PDF editable. The PDF to Word tool converts PDFs to editable Word documents.

Split PDF

Extract specific pages from the compressed document. The Split PDF tool separates pages into new files.

Rotate PDF

Fix page orientation if needed. The Rotate PDF tool corrects sideways or upside-down pages.

19Frequently Asked Questions

Answers to the most common questions about compressing PDF files.

Drop your PDF into AFFLIGO's Compress PDF tool, choose a compression preset (Low through Extreme) or enter a target size, and click Compress. The compressed PDF downloads instantly. No signup required.
Lower compression levels (1-3) preserve original quality with minimal size reduction. Higher levels (7-9) may slightly reduce image quality for significantly smaller file sizes. You can also use target output size for precise control.
Reduction depends on PDF content. Text-heavy PDFs reduce 20-40%. Image-heavy and scanned PDFs can shrink 50-80% at maximum compression. Scanned PDFs (pure images) can reduce 50-80%.
Yes. Scanned PDFs are image-heavy, so they benefit significantly from compression. Use higher compression levels (7-9) or target a specific size to get the best results.
Yes. Add multiple PDFs to the queue — they are compressed one at a time to keep memory low and stay stable. You can download each finished file immediately or use Download All (ZIP). Use Process Again for the next batch.
Yes. You can compress PDFs with owner restrictions (print/edit locks). PDFs with an open password can also be compressed after entering the password.
Lossless compression preserves all data perfectly with modest size reduction (10-30%). Lossy compression removes some data for much smaller files (50-80% reduction) but may reduce image quality at higher levels.
Low (300 DPI) for print quality and archival. Medium (150 DPI) for email and general sharing (recommended). Ultra/Extreme for web uploads and maximum compression. Or use target output size for precise control.
No. Compression only optimizes images, fonts, and structure. Text content remains fully searchable and selectable in the compressed PDF.
AFFLIGO runs entirely online -- no software installation needed. Upload your PDF, choose compression settings, and download. Works on any device with a modern browser.
Yes. Open the Compress tool in your phone browser — pick a level (start with 5) or enter a target size like 5MB, then download the compressed file straight to your phone.
PDFs are large because of embedded high-resolution images, full font files, unused metadata, and uncompressed object streams. Compression targets each of these to reduce file size.
Use By Size mode and set the target to 1MB (1024KB). Job and university portals often reject anything larger. If the result looks blurry, remove unneeded pages first with a split tool, then compress — fewer pages need less aggressive quality reduction to hit 1MB.
Gmail states 25MB, but Base64 encoding inflates attachments by about 33% in transit, so the practical limit is 15-18MB. Outlook allows 20MB. To be safe across all providers, compress your PDF under 10MB before attaching.
Enter 500KB in By Size mode. Banking, HR and LinkedIn portals that cap uploads around 500KB are the classic case — the result keeps more image detail than 100-200KB targets while clearing the cap.
Enter 150KB in By Size mode. Exam, visa, and scholarship forms that cap uploads near 150KB are the classic case — text-heavy PDFs land here with fully readable text. For photo-heavy scans, enable Grayscale first, then re-run at 150KB.
Enter 100KB in By Size mode — government e-filing and ID-document portals commonly cap uploads here. It works best when the original is under about 2MB and mostly text. If the file is a photo-heavy scan, split out unneeded pages first or enable Grayscale, then re-run at 100KB.
Enter 200KB in By Size mode. Job applications and short 2-4 page CVs usually land here with fully readable text. If the result comes back slightly over, split out one heavy image page and re-run — fewer pages need less aggressive quality reduction to hit 200KB.
Enter 2MB in By Size mode. University uploads and tender portals commonly cap files at 2MB, and most image-heavy PDFs land under it in a single run while staying sharp on screen. If yours does not, try level 5 (Balanced) first, then fine-tune with an exact target.

Compress Your PDF Files Now

Shrink PDF size up to 80% without losing quality. 5 presets, target output size, 100% in-browser -- completely free.

Open Compress PDF Tool

Key Takeaways

Karan Kumar, Founder of AFFLIGO

Karan Kumar

Founder & Web Developer at AFFLIGO

Karan built AFFLIGO's Compress PDF engine as a two-stage in-browser pipeline — quick pass plus Ghostscript running 100% in the browser — 9 compression levels, target-size binary search, grayscale and linearization options, with an inflate guard that keeps the original when nothing shrinks. He benchmarks every release on scanned, photo and text-heavy samples before publishing.

Last reviewed: October 2, 2026